College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Committees

 

Committees: 2013-14

(updated Sept 2013)
APR/LAC Category 5 Review Committee
Richard Featherstone (chair)
Gary Gute  (Applied Human Sciences)
Andrey Petrov (Geography)
Bob Martin (History)
Donna Hoffman (Political Science)
Kim MacLin (Psychology)
Augustina Naami (Social Work)
Jian Lee (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Barbara Cutter (Women's and Gender Studies)
Other colleges
Hans Isakson (Economics)
Deb Deemer (Educational Psychology)
Computer Advising Committee
Chris Larimer  (chair, Political Science)
Gowri Betrabet Gulwadi  (Applied Human Sciences)
Andrey Petrov  (Geography)
Lou Fenech  (History)
Andy Gilpin  (Psychology)
Cindy Juby (Social Work)
Ruth Chananie-Hill  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Curriculum Committee
Gary Gute  (Applied Human Sciences)
Mary Boes  (Social Work)
Diversity Council
Mark Grey  (New Iowans Center)
Pat Gross (Applied Human Sciences)
Henry Owusu  (Geography)
Carol Weisenberger  (History)
   (Political Science)
   (Psychology)
Laura Kaplan  (Social Work)
Xavier Escandell  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology) 
Graduate Research Awards Committee
Bob Martin (History)
Sunde Nesbit  (Psychology)
Professional Assessment Committee Chairs
Annette Lynch (Applied Human Sciences)
Dave May (Geography)
Lou Fenech (History)
Chris Larimer  (Political Science)
Otto MacLin  (Psychology)
Laura Praglin  (Social Work)
Clem Bartollas  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Project Grant Committee
Alex Oberle  (Geography)
Keith Crew  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Ga-Young Choi  (Social Work)
Scholarship Commmittee
Howard Barnes (chair, Applied Human Sciences)
  (Applied Human Sciences)
Kay Weller  (Geography)
Emily Machen  (History)
Justin Holmes  (Political Science)
Sunde Nesbit  (Psychology)
Augustina Naami  (Social Work)
Xavier Escandell  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Strategic Planning Committee
Annette Lynch  (Applied Human Sciences)
Andrey Petrov (Geography)
Patrick Pease  (Geography)
Barbara Cutter  (History)
 (Political Science)
Rob Hitlan  (Psychology)
Laura Kaplan  (Social Work)
 (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Student Research Conference Committee
Nicholas Schwab  (chair, Psychology)
Darcie Davis-Gage (Applied Human Sciences)
Andrey Petrov  (Geography)
Fernando Calderon (History)
Ramona McNeal  (Political Science)
Helen Harton  (Psychology)
Cindy Juby  (Social Work)
Marybeth Stalp  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Undergraduate Research Committee
Bill Henninger  (Applied Human Sciences)
Alex Oberle  (Geography)
Emily Machen  (History)
Chris Larimer  (Political Science)
Dilbur Arsiwalla  (Psychology)
Bill Downs  (Social Work)
Phyllis Baker (chair, Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Women's and Gender Studies Program Advisory Board
Darcie Davis-Gage  (School of Applied Human Sciences)
Ruth Chananie-Hill  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Elizabeth Lefler (Psychology)
Emily Machen (History)

University Committees

Academic Freedom and Professional Rights
Cathy DeSoto (Psychology)
Academic Program Review
Kristin Mack  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Advisory Committee for the Center for the Enhancement of Teaching
Alex Oberle  (Geography)
Advisory and Liaison to the Department of Military Science
Katherine van Wormer (Social Work)
Awards Competition Coordinating Committee
Laura Praglin (Social Work)
Committee on Committees
Commitees on Curricula
Ken Basom  (Political Science)
Committee on Admission and Retention
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Diversity Advisory Committee
Xavier Escandell  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Educational Policies Commission
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Faculty Strategic Planning Committee
Charlotte Wells (History)
First-year Council
Linda Walsh (Psychology)
Graduate Council Committee
Sunde Nesbit  (Psychology)
Fernando Calderon (History)
Graduate Council Curriculum
Linda Walsh (Psychology)
Honorary Degrees Committee
Don Gaff  (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology)
Linda Walsh (Psychology)
Honors Board
Bob Martin  (History)
Humanities Chair
Bob Dise  (History)
Intercollegiate Athletics Advisory Council
Kay Weller  (Geography)
International Studies Representative
Charles Holcombe  (History)
Liberal Arts Core Committee
Gary Gute  (School of Applied Human Sciences)
Lubker Award Committee
Reinier Hesselink  (History)
Merchant Scholarship Committee
Patrick Pease  (Geography)
Outstanding Graduate Faculty Teaching Award Committee
Helen Harton  (Psychology)
Professional Development Assignment
John Johnson (History)
Residence Classification Review Committee
Donna Hoffman  (Political Science)
Student Academic Appeals Board
Seth Brown (Psychology)
Michael Fleming (School of Applied Human Sciences)
University Faculty Senate
Barbara Cutter (History)
Scott Peters  (Political Science)
Kim MacLin (Psychology)
Mitchell Strauss  (School of Applied Human Sciences)
University Faculty Senate Budget
Adam Butler  (Psychology)
University Committee on Research
Gary Gute (School of Applied Human Sciences)
University Student Outcome Assessment Committee
Michael Fleming  (Applied Human Sciences)
University Writing Committee
Jack Yates(Psychology)