Share this

'Purple and Old Gold' awards announced at UNI commencement

May 21, 2013

Philip Patton, university registrar, registrar's office, 319-273-2244,

Lindsay Cunningham, Office of University Relations, 319-273-6728,

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- Purple and Old Gold awards, recognizing meritorious scholarship or conspicuous achievement in particular areas, were presented to 50 seniors during the University of Northern Iowa's commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 11, in the McLeod Center.

Named after the university colors, the traditional awards were first presented at commencement ceremonies on May 29, 1939. The awards for meritorious scholarship are the highest university honor awarded by academic departments to undergraduate students. Those for conspicuous achievement are granted to students with outstanding accomplishments. Each student receives a certificate and a bronze medallion.

Since 1939, more than 1,959 students have been Purple and Old Gold recipients. Currently awards may be in 54 academic areas, as well as for achievement in particular areas.


HOMETOWN                                    NAME / AREA / COLLEGE


ALTOONA                                    Cory James Pritchard, computer science, CHAS


BUSSEY                                    Jared Dean Parker, history, CSBS


CARLISLE                                    Rachel Elizabeth Tish, communications, CHAS


CEDAR FALLS                        Kyle Steven Bernard, athletics - football, COE **


Megan Ann Lehman, graphic communications (BA), CHAS


                                                Dawn J. Sagert, electronic media, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate)


CEDAR RAPIDS                        Emily Ann Covington, middle level education, COE


Amy Christine Joens, Spanish, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate)


Alex Elizabeth Koolbeck, sociology, CSBS


                                                Jennie L. Rickels, elementary education, COE


CENTRAL CITY                        Brittany Michelle Betzer, English, CHAS


CHARLES CITY                        Kelsey Christine Delap, philosophy and world religions, CHAS


COUNCIL BLUFFS                        Danielle Barbara Stuck, psychology, CSBS


DAVENPORT                                    Brannon Lee Fells, music, CHAS **


DONNELLSON                        Kristen Michelle Krehbiel, art, CHAS


DUBUQUE                                    Lindsey Leigh Lang, communication sciences and disorders, CHAS


FORT ATKINSON                        Kathleen Jo Huinker, journalism, CHAS **


GLENWOOD                                    Gregory Lavern Lilly, electronic media, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate) **


GREENE                                    Elizabeth Cornelia Schroeder, athletic training, COE


GRUNDY CENTER                        Torey Lynn Smith, physical education, COE (Fall 2012 graduate)


HARPER                                    Michaela Nichole Gretter, school of applied human sciences, CSBS

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate)

 Michaela Lynne Sieren, science education, CHAS


HARTLEY                                    Sarah M. Pearce, physics, CHAS


INDIANOLA                                    Jessica Lynne Rupp, health promotion and education, COE

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate)


IOWA CITY                                    Elizabeth Ann Mastalio, mathematics, CHAS


                                                Harrison Augustus Postler, forensics **


JOHNSTON                                    Ashley Elizabeth Williamson, music, CHAS


KINGSLEY                                    Kenneth Charles Miesner art, CHAS **


LAPORTE CITY                        Nathaniel Ray Rottinghaus, individual studies, CESP

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate) **


MARION                                    Brett Stephen Jones, theatre, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate) **


Lindsey Michelle Ludwig, chemistry and biochemistry, CHAS


MASON CITY                                    Heather Lee Snell, Russian, CHAS (Fall 2012 graduate)


PRAIRIE CITY                                    Brian Wesley Swedberg, geography, CSBS


RED OAK                                    Andrew De Paul Leinen, electrical engineering technology (BS), CHAS


REINBECK                                    Coral Thede, performance studies, CHAS **


SIOUX CITY                                    Meghan Rene Orr, biology, CHAS


SOLON                                    Danielle Christine Wescot, TESOL - English, CHAS


SPENCER                                    Krista Marie DeGeest, athletics - volleyball, COE **


SPIRIT LAKE                                    Gineal Christian Schrunk, social science education, CSBS (Fall 2012 graduate)


STORM LAKE                                    Elizabeth Kay Carver, early childhood education, COE (Fall 2012 graduate)


URBANDALE                                    Rachel Ann Schroeder, social work, CSBS


WAUKEE                                    Sharon Candice Bender, German, CHAS


WAUKON                                    Scotti Lynn Schon, public relations, CHAS


WEST DES MOINES                        Emily Rae Hanson, leisure, youth and human services, COE


                                                Laya Marie Liebeseller, anthropology, CSBS (Fall 2012 graduate)


WILTON                                    Alyson Lauren Kokjohn, criminology, CSBS


WINTERSET                                    Ashley Kay Armstrong, theatre arts, CHAS




SAVANNA, ILL.                         Cara Ariel Wright, earth science, CHAS

                                                (Summer 2013 degree candidate)


PLATTEVILLE, WIS.                        Rachael Margaret Zidon, TESOL - modern languages, CHAS

(Fall 2012 graduate)