Share this

'Purple and Old Gold' awards announced at UNI Commencement

June 26, 2014

Philip Patton, university registrar, registrar's office, 319-273-2244,

Lindsay Cunningham, Office of University Relations, 319-273-6728,

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- Purple and Old Gold awards, recognizing meritorious scholarship or conspicuous achievement, were presented to 58 seniors during the University of Northern Iowa's Commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 7, in the UNI-Dome.

Named after the university colors, the traditional awards were first presented at Commencement ceremonies on May 29, 1939. The awards for meritorious scholarship are the highest university honor awarded by academic departments to undergraduate students. Those for conspicuous achievement are granted to students with outstanding accomplishments. Each student receives a certificate and a bronze medallion.

Since 1939, more than 2,000 students have been Purple and Old Gold recipients. Currently, awards may be in 54 academic areas, as well as for achievement in particular areas.

HOMETOWN                                    NAME / AREA / COLLEGE


ALBIA                                                Jessica Sue Clark, CBA


ALGONA                                          Allie Maria Simpson, CHAS


AMES                                                Carolyn Ruth Metz, CHAS


                                                       Zoe Corinne Russell, CHAS


ANKENY                                         Lauren Rose Stratton, CSBS



BAXTER                                            Ashley Marie Fricke, CBA


BETTENDORF                                  Kyle Clellan Woollums, CHAS


BOONE                                            Maggie Anne Miller, CESP


BUFFALO CENTER                             Rebecca Ann Schwartz, CHAS (fall 2013 graduate)


CEDAR FALLS                                  Alexandra Leigh Christensen, CSBS, (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                       Aynur Tekin Damirgi, COE, (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                       Steven Delmar Danielsen, CHAS, (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                       Andrew Paul Gregorsock, CHAS           


CEDAR RAPIDS                                 Brian Andrew Covington, CSBS (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                       Kevan William Hudson, CSBS (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                       Stefanie Hannah McGraw, CHAS


                                                             Jessica Ann Moore, CHAS


                                                      Erica Emily Rutz, CHAS, (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                      Erin Marie Schon, CBA, (fall 2013 graduate)                       


CLUTIER                                               Amanda Christine Arp, CHAS


DES MOINES                                         John Robert Leister, CSBS


                                                             Shaun Paul Knapp, CHAS


DUNDEE                                             Larry Edward Savago, CHAS


DYERSVILLE                                     Dextar Gerard Klostermann, CBA


                                                   Allison L. Ostwinkle, CHAS (fall 2013 graduate)


ELKADER                                     Molly Elizabeth Franta, CHAS (fall 2013 graduate)


                                                  Tyler Anthony Yanda, CHAS (fall 2013 graduate)


FAIRFAX                                      Jonathan Nicholas Snell, CHAS


FOREST CITY                                    Katie Lea Wencl, CHAS,


FORT ATKINSON                          Madison Elizabeth McKone, CHAS


FORT DODGE                                    Sara Elinor Rockow, COE


GRANVILLE                                      Amy Michelle Stoll, CHAS


IOWA CITY                                      Emily Marie Stumpff, CHAS


JESUP                                             Christian Robert Junker, COE


JOHNSTON                                      Blaine Mahlon Schlawin, COE


                                                     Brittany Brooke Deal, CHAS (fall 2013 graduate)


KALONA                                            Shawna Rebecca Schrock, CSBS


LAPORTE CITY                               Alyssa M. Holt, CSBS (fall 2013 graduate)


LEGRAND                                       Andrew Mark Rubenbauer, CHAS


LIDDERDALE                                    Abby Barbara Wenck, CBA (fall 2013 graduate)


MONTICELLO                                     Mitchell Robert Holmes, CBA


MOUNT VERON                                   Shelby Ann Kintzel, COE


NEWHALL                                         Maranda Jo Lund, CHAS


OSAGE                                          Timothy William Biederman, CHAS (fall 2013 graduate)


OTTUMWA                                        KaLeigh Karr White, CSBS


ROCK RAPIDS                                 Abbie Ann Ackerman, CHAS


ST. LUCAS                                         Jude Marie Buchheit, CSBS


TODDVILLE                                       Benjamin Richard Lahue, CBA


URBANDALE                                         Allison Nicole Brees, COE


WASHBURN                                        Dwain Nicholas Caldwell, CSBS


WASHINGTON                                     Ariel Marie Williams, CHAS


WATERLOO                                               Eric J. Benson, CHAS


WEST DES MOINES                               Stephanie Kay Opsal, CHAS


OUT-OF-STATE Graduates


OKEMOS, Mich.                         Caitlyn Elizabeth Reighley, COE (fall 2013 graduate)


MEDFORD, Ore.                        Heather Marie Greel, CSBS (fall 2013 graduate)


CEDARBURG, Wis.                        Charles Andrew Rank, COE


ONALASKA, Wis.                         Kaitlin E. Burden, CHAS


PEWAUKEE, Wis.                        Caryn Anne Knight, CBA