Share this

UNI Department of Languages and Literatures presents awards, scholarships

May 1, 2014
Contact: 

Jeremy Schraffenberger, associate professor, UNI Department of Languages and Literatures, 319-273-3879, schraffj@uni.edu

Lindsay Cunningham, Office of University Relations, 319-273-6728, lindsay.cunningham@uni.edu

 

HOMETOWN                        NAME/AWARD OR SCHOLARSHIP

AMES            Jessica Walker/ G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award

BOONE            Hallie Cook/ Award of Excellence for Creative Nonfiction

CEDAR FALLS            Monica Clark/ Award of Excellence for Poetry

 

                                                Claire Conrad/ Award of Excellence for Critical Essay Writing

 

                                                Breen Greer/ Award of Excellence for Poetry

 

                                                Rebecca Rewoldt/ Award of Excellence for Poetry

 

CEDAR RAPIDS                        Alexandra Bissell/ Myrtle Telleen Collins "Spirit of Life" Creative

Writing Scholarship

 

CHEROKEE            Molly White/ Award of Excellence for Creative Nonfiction

COLUMBUS JUNCTION            Vanessa Espinoza/ Award of Excellence for Personal Essay and Translation

COUNCIL BLUFFS            Lauren Petri/ Award of Excellence for Professional or Pedagogical Writing

DAVENPORT            Katie Beale/ Award of Excellence for Creative Nonfiction

DUBUQUE            Kristin Pfeiffer/ Awards of Excellence for Analytical Essay and Translation

 

Hannah Shaffer/ Award of Excellence for Poetry

DURANT            Chelsea Helmle/ G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award

FORT DODGE            Tara Jackson/ G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award

GRUNDY CENTER            Tyler Nutting/ James HiDuke Dr. Grammar Writing Award

NEW VIRGINIA            Blake Findley/ Award of Excellence for Personal Essay

OTTUMWA            Carter Brown/ Wendell Phillips Memorial Scholarship for Creative Writing

PELLA            Elizabeth Van Gorp/ Award of Excellence for Poetry

SERGEANT BLUFF            Jordan Beardsley/ G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award

WATERLOO            Lexi Burns/ Award of Excellence for Poetry

 

                                                Hannah Carr-Murphy/ Awards of Excellence for Poetry and Critical Essay Writing

WEBSTER CITY            Makenzie Nokes/ Award of Excellence for Creative Nonfiction