down arrowMenu

Division of Student Affairs

Sue Follon Exemplary Service Award

The Division of Student Affairs annually accepts nominations for and presents worthy recipients with the Sue Follon Exemplary Service Award. Established in 1992, this award commemorates the former division vice president who served the university from 1985-1998, and who modeled the values upon which this award is based.

The Merriam-Webster dictionary defines exemplary as “serving as a pattern” and “deserving imitation because of excellence.”  The Sue Follon Exemplary Service Award recognizes individuals who are committed to quality and excellence and whose efforts and achievements are worthy of emulation as staff work to carry out the mission of Student Affairs.

“We help students succeed” is the mission of Student Affairs.  Many employees have a direct impact on student success while others make contributions in an indirect manner.  All positions are important in carrying out the division’s mission.  The following criteria will serve as a guide in selecting individuals for this award.

  • Committed to students and the mission of Student Affairs

  • Exceeds expectations

  • Has made continued and sustained contributions to students and/or staff

  • Exhibits a positive influence in the workplace

  • Demonstrates excellence in the performance of responsibilities

Awards are made in two categories: Professional & Scientific Employees and Merit Employees. Nominations are open, and selections are made by the division's department heads and the Vice President, who are ineligible to receive the award.

Past recipients of the award are listed below.

Professional & Scientific Employees

2016
Cathy Wylam, Technology Coordinator in the Department of Residence
Kristi Marchesani, Associate Director for International Recruitment and Admissions

2015
Jenny Connolly, Asst. Director/Outreach, Admissions
Kristin Woods, Asst. Dean of Students/New Student Programs, Office of the Dean of Students

2014
Matt Copp, Assistant Manager of Dining Services, Piazza
Paul Sapp, Admissions Transfer Coordinator, Admissions

2013
Jo Loonan, Associate Director of Admissions, Admissions 
Cathy Moore, Bakery and Commissary Manager, Fresh Beginnings
Mark Rowe-Barth, Associate Director/Student Wellness, WRS Health Education 

2012
Tim Bakula, Associate Director, Financial Aid


1994
Carolyn Young, Manager, Prexy's

1993
Reginald Green, Director of Academic Services
Joan Thompson, Health Educator & Victim Services Advocate, WRS Health Education

1992
Bob Hartman, Associate Director, Department of Residence 

Merit Employees

2016
Henderson Thomas, Custodian II in Noehren Hall
Lynne Lemert, Secretary II in Rider Hall

2015

Tammi Dean, Cleark II, Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Andrea Krafka, Cleark III, Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships
Pam MacKay, Record Analyst II, Office of the Registrar

2012
Marilyn Even, Custodian, Campbell Hall, Department of Residence
Shelly Grant, Piazza Food Services Supervisor, Department of Residence
Denise Parks, Clerk III, Financial Aid

2011
Ruther Dixon, Secretary, Bartlett Hall, Department of Residence
Darla Smith, Custodian, Dancer Hall, Department of Residence

2010
Rita Truex, Food Service Supervisor, Fresh Beginnings

2009
Jim Geary, Custodian, Rider Hall, Department of Residence

2008
Diane Damon, Assistant Manager Custodial Services, Residence Facilities Administration

2007
Roxanne Klepper, Secretary III, Residence Hall Program Administration

2006
April Schmiesing, Secretary III, Financial Aid
John Anderson, Building Services Coordinator

2005
Louie Hartman, Secretary II, Hagemann Hall
Jaye Miller, Record Analyst I, Admissions

2004
Cheri McDivitt, Food Service Supervisor, Fresh Beginnings 
Kathy Wyss, Secretary III, Academic Learning Center

2003
Rita Carrillo, Clerk III, Dining Services Administration 
Ruth Heber, Lead Custodian, Dancer Hall, Department of Residence

2002
Linda Chapin, Record Analyst II, Admissions

2001
Marcia Simpson, Secretary II, University Health Services

2000
Deb Gray, Secretary II, Admissions

1999
Linda Olson, Clerk II, Maucker Union Administration

1998
Lillian Danielson, Kitchen Helper II, Department of Residence 

1997
Mary Goodman, Food Service Supervisor, Commons Catering

1996
Nancy Boleyn, Assistant Director of Operations, Student Financial Aid

1995
Judy Dolan, Secretary II, Noehren Hall

1994
Paula Rehahn-Hill, Building Services Coordinator, Department of Residence

1993
Arnie Leininger, Facilities Mechanic II, Department of Residence
Diane Wallace, Assistant Registrar, Registrar's Office

1992
Cathy Humke, Record Analyst, Registrar's Office
Andrea Stallman, Secretary II, Bender Hall, Department of Residence