Production History

2013-2014

The American Way of Eating - Tracie McMillan, Adapted by Matthew Weedman

Spring Awakening - Frank Wedekind

Mauritius - Theresea Rebeck

August: Osage County - Tracy Letts 

2012-2013

Tony Kushner: A Conversation

Lysistrata – Aristophanes, Adapted by Ellen McLaughlin

November – David Mamet

Playful Inventions: A Devised Theatre Project

Merchant of Venice (Beach!) – William Shakespeare

 

Summer 12

Spell of Sleeping Beauty – Vera Morris

 

2011 - 2012

Guernica – Cody Daigle

Mad Forest – Caryl Churchill

Dying City – Christopher Shinn

Bat Boy: The Musical – Story and Book by Keyth Farley & Brian Fleming, Music and Lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe

 

Summer 11

Aladdin – Book by Neil Porter, Music and Lyrics by Jack Perry

 

2010-2011

She Stoops To Conquer – Oliver Goldsmith

Mother Hicks – Susan Zeder

On The Verge – Eric Overmeyer

Urinetown – Music and Lyrics by Mark Hollman, Book and Lyrics by Greg Kotis

 

Summer 10

The Mistakes Madeline Made – Elizabeth Meriweather

 

2009-10 Season

What I Did Last Summer – A.R. Gurney

The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton Under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade— Peter Weiss. Music by Richard Peaslee, Lyrics by Adrian Mitchell, English version by Geoffrey Skelton

Three Tall Women — Edward Albee

Count Dracula – Ted Tiller

 

2008-09 Season

The House of Blue Leaves—John Guare

Three Sisters — Anton Chekhov

A Day in Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine—Dick Vosburgh/Frankl Lazarus

Eurydice — Sarah Ruhl

 

Summer 08        

The Underpants – Steve Martin

Beauty & the Beast (Sturgis Youth Theatre)—Vera Morris

 

2007-08 Season

Cloud 9 – Caryl Churchill

A Midsummer Night's Dream – William Shakespeare

The Crucible (opera) — Robert Ward

Death of a Salesman — Arthur Miller

 

Summer 2007   

The Anatomy of Melancholy – Pamella O'Connor & Jessica Klarp

Jungle Book (Sturgis Youth Theatre) – Vera Morris

 

2006-07               

Antigone —Jean Anouilh

 The Dick Gibson Show – Stanley Elkin

 The Misses Pirie & Woods – Rebecca Burkhardt & Cynthia Goatley

 The Wrestling Season – Laurie Brooks

 A Chorus Line – James Kirkwood, Nicholas Dante, Edward Kleban, Marvin Hamlisch

 

Summer 2006   

Red Herring – Michael Hollinger

Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs (Sturgis Youth Theatre)             

 

2005-06               

Wonder of the World David Lindsay-Abaire

Our Town – Thorton Wilder

La Serva Padrona – Pergolesi

 Gianni Schicchi – Puccini

 In the Heart of America – Naomi Wallace

Off — Hudson Readings               

 Handbag – Mark Ravenhill

 Three Mutants: Plays about Girls – Lisa D'Amour

 The Wrestling Season – Laurie Brooks

 The Exonerated – Jessica Blank & Eric Jensen

 

Summer 2005   

 Jasper Lake – John Kuntz

 

2004-05               

Ubu Roi – Alfred Jarry

 Sueno – Jose Rivera

Wit – Margaret Edson

The Music Lesson – Tammy Ryan

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — Stephen Sondheim & Hugh Wheeler

Off – Hudson Readings 

Independence – Lee Blessing

Escape from Happiness – George F. Walker

Anna in the Tropics – Nilo Cruz

Ghosts – Henrik Ibsen

 

Summer 2004   

Two Rooms – Lee Blessing

 

2003-04               

Lobster Alice – Kira Obolensky

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead – Tom Stoppard

The Tender Land – Music by Aaron Copland, Book & Lyrics by Horace Everett

Ghosts – Henrik Ibsen

Off – Hudson Play Readings       

Our Lady of 121st Street – Stephen Adly Guirgis

The House of Bernarda Alba – Federico Garcia Lorca

Far Away – Caryl Churchill

The Music Lesson – Tammy Ryan

Tea – Velina Hasu Houston

 

Summer 2003   

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

 

2002-03               

The Laramie Project – Moises Kaufman & the Members of Tectonic Theater Project

The Threepenny Opera – Music by Kurt Weill, Book & Lyrics by Bertolt Brecht

Roosters – Milcha Sanchez-Scott

To Kill a Mockingbird – Christopher Sergel based on the novel by Harper Lee

Off-Hudson Play Readings          

The Guys — Anne Nelson

Killer Joe – Tracy Letts

The Play About the Baby — Edward Albee

By 'N' By – Kim Hines

In the Heart of America – Naomi Wallace

 

2001-02               

Picasso at the Lapin Agile – Steve Martin

Measure for Measure – William Shakespeare

The Last Night of Ballyhoo – Alfred Uhry

Angels in America, Part 1 – Tony Kushner

 

2000-01               

The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs – Simone Benmussa

Hair – Gerome Ragni & James Rado

La Perichole – Jacques Offenbach

The Rose of Treason – James Devita

The Road to Mecca – Athol Fugard

When the Cookie Crumbles, You Can Still Pick Up the Pieces :Various -Theatreworks USA

Wiley & the Hairy Man

Jack Stories

 

Summer 2000   

Laura Dennis – Horton Foote

 

1999-2000           

Memiors of the Warsaw Uprising – Wieslaw Gorski

Cabaret – Kander & Ebb

I Ain't Yo' Uncle – Robert Alexander

Macbeth – William Shakespeare

 

Summer 99        

Dancing at Lughnasa – Brian Friel

 

1998-99               

The Imaginary Invalid – Moliere

Black-Ey'd Susan – Douglas Jerrold

The Marriage of Figaro – Mozart

Othello – William Shakespeare 

Desdemona: A Play about a Handkerchief – Paula Vogel

 

Summer 98        

Five One Acts – Allan Ball

 

1997-98               

And the Rocks Cry Out – J.e Franklin

A Sudden Loss of Altitude – Cynthia Goatley

Juanito, His Tales, and His Lesso – Lorenzo Luis Sandoval

Noises Off – Michael Frayn

A Little Night Music – Stephen Sondheim

Medea – Euripides

Suor Angelica – Giacomo Puccini

 

Summer 97        

The Cherry Orchard – Anton Chekhov

 

1996-97               

A Dybbuk – Tony Kushner

Sir Patient Fancy – Aphra Behn

Boys Life – Howard Korder

Die Fledermaus – Johann Strauss Jr.

 

1995-96               

Praying Mantis – Alejandro Sieveking

The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare

Equus – Peter Shaffer

Fiddler on the Roof – Jerry Bock & Sheldon Harnick

 

Summer 95        

I'll Be Seeing You – Gretta Berghammer & Darcey Engen

 

1994-95               

Assassins – Stephen Sondheim

Wild Honey – Anton Chekov Adapted by Michael Frayn

The Drinking Gourd – Lorraine Hansberry

Summer and Smoke – Tennessee Williams

The Elixir of Love – Donizetti

 

Cabaret               

Hooray For Love              

Songs of Harold Arlen

 

Summer 94        

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me – Frank McGuinness

The Search For Intelligent Life In The Universe   Jane Wagner

Staged Reading

 Angels in America— Tony Kushner

 

1993-94               

Indulgences in the Louisville Harem – John Orlock

The Bakkhai – Euripides

The Merry Widow – Franz Lehar

Gray Panthers – J.e Franklin

Saint Joan – George Bernard Shaw

 

Cabaret               

A Grand Night for Singing & Dining – Concept by Rod Caspers

 

Summer 93        

Deathtrap – Ira Levin

The Heidi Chronicles – Wendy Wasserstein

1992-93

The Wake of Jamey Foster – Beth Henley            

American Buffalo – David Mamet

Fortinbras Gets Drunk – Janusz Glowacki

Gianni Schicchi – Giacomo Puccini

The Starcraft Orion Discovery – Wil Denson

Born in the R.S.A. – Barney Simon

Hamlet – William Shakespeare

 

Summer 92        

Other People's Money – Jerry Sterner

The Art of Dining – Tina Howe

The Balcony Scene – Wil Calhoun

Frankie & Johnny at the Claire de Lune – Terrence McNally

 

Studio Productions         

Little Footsteps – Ted Tally

Danny and the Deep Blue Sea – John Patrick Shanley

Vampire Lesbians of Sodom – Charles Busch

Cosmic Soup Catastrophe – Scott Moore (UNI Graduate)

 

Special Collaboration with Art Dept         

Museum – Tina Howe

West Side Story – Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim

Joe Turner's Come and Gone – August Wilson

 

1991-92               

Bus Stop – William Inge

A Man's A Man – Bertolt Brecht

Amahl and the Night Visitors – Gian-Carlo Menotti

 

Summer 91        

Born Yesterday – Garson Kanin

 

Studio Productions         

Scenes from American Life – A.R. Gurney

Sweet Eros – Terrence McNally

Memorandum –  Vaclay Havel

Happy Days – Samuel Beckett

Girls Night Out – Della Tee

 

1990-91               

Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen

The Marriage of Bette and Boo – Christopher Durang

The Magic Flute – Mozart

On the Razzle – Tom Stoppard

 Arkansaw Bear (tour) – Aurand Harris

 

Summer 90        

The Boys Next Door – Tom Griffin

Scapino!              

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – King & Masterson

 

Studio Productions         

The Gold Rush  

Bent – Martin Sherman

The Lover – Harold Pinter

Trouble in the Works – Harold Pinter

Concerto in X Minor       

Stuff Happens  

Children of a Lesser God – Mark Medoff

Sylvia Plath        

Home Free – Langford Wilson

Of Mice and Men – John Steinbeck

Rosa     

Safe Sex – Harvey Fierstein

 

1989-90               

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

1940's Radio Hour           

Waiting for the Parade  Walton Jones

Treasure Island – Aurand Harris

Masque of the Red Death – Peter Hamlin & Bill Ferrara

The Search For Signs of Intelligent

Life in the Universe – Jane Wagner

Blue Window – Craig Lucas

 

Summer 89        

Nice People Dancing/Toys for Men         

When the Wind Blows – Raymond Briggs

First Lady Lou    

 

Studio Productions         

Woodstock Legacy         

The 4-H Club     

The Wall –David Henry Wilson

Light and Rock  

Crimes of the Heart – Beth Henley

Zelda – Sylvia Regan

The Orchestra – Jean Anouilh

The Road to Mecca – Athol Fugard

 

1988-89               

A Little Night Music – Stephen Sondheim

Getting Out – Marsha Norman

The Country Wife – William Wycherley

Fifth of July – Langford Wilson

Dialogues of the Carmelites – Poulenc

 

Summer 88        

Gorey Stories – Edward Gorey adapted by Stephen Currens

The Foreigner – Larry Shue

Little Shop of Horrors – Alan Menken & Howard Ashman

Studio Productions         

 Lone Star – James McLure

 Noodle Doodle Box       

 The Difference to Me  

 Mass Appeal – Bill C Davis

 

1987-88               

The Importance of Being Earnest  – Oscar Wilde

Top Girls – Caryl Churchill

A Lie of the Mind – Sam Shepard

A Midsummer Night's Dream – William Shakespeare

The Bartered Bride – Bedrich Smetana

 

Summer 87        

Pump Boys and Dinettes (Old Creamery) – Hardwick, Monk, Morgan, Schimmel, Wann

Twice Around the Park – Murray Schisgal

The Murder Room – Jack Sharkey

Lonestar             

 

Studio Productions         

Body Conceptions          

Shocking Stories              

Strange Snow – Stephen Metcalf

Saints   

Drawn Together/Torn Apart      

Material Obsession        

 

1986-87               

Platforms – Bill Streib

Pirates of Penzance – Gilbert & Sullivan

Androcles and the Lion – Aurand Harris

Antigone – Sophocles

Cabaret – John Kander & Fred Ebb

 

Summer 86        

A Flea in Her Ear – George Feydeau

The Odd Couple – Neil Simon

The King and I – Rogers & Hammerstein

 

Studio Productions         

The Box               

Wiley and the Hairy Man – Jack Stories

You're a Good Man Charlie Brown – Clark Gesner

Plato's Crito       

La Ronde – Arthur Schnitzler

 

Summer 85        

What the Butler Saw – Joe Orton

The Dining Room – A.R. Gurney

Company – Stephen Sondheim

 

Shakespeare Festival 3 

Romeo and Juliet (UNI)

King Lear (U of I)

Twelfth Night (ISU)

 

1984-85               

Celebration – Schmidt & Jones

The Wager – Mark Medoff

Merton of the Movies – George S. Kaufman

Anges of God – John Peilmeier

Talley's Folly – Langford Wilson

 

Summer 84        

See How They Run – Philip King

The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams

Stop the World, I Want to Get Off – Newly & Bricusse

 

Shakespeare Festival 2 

As You Like It (UNI)

The Merchant of Venice (U of Iowa)

A Midsummer Night's Dream (ISU)

 

1983-84               

The Crucible – Arthur Miller

Endgame – Samuel Beckett

The Odyssey     

La Boheme – Giacomo Puccini

Faggots of the Cornado

Uncommon Women and Others – Wendy Wasserstein

 

Summer 83        

LUV – Murray Schisgal

Not Now, Darling – John Chapman & Ray Cooney

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Stephen Sondheim

 

Shakespeare Festival 1 

Henry IV, Part 1 (UNI)

Measure for Measure (U of Iowa)

Macbeth (ISU)

 

1982-83               

The Mikado – Gilbert & Sullivan

A Touch of the Poet – Eugene O'Neill

Sleeping Beauty – Charlotte Chorpenning

The Real Inspector Hound – Tom Stoppard

Working – Stephen Schwartz & Nina Faso

 

Summer 82        

Butterflies are Free – Leonard Gershe

Two for the Seesaw – William Gibson

The Robber Bridegroom – Alfred Uhry & Robert Waldman

 

ACTF XIV             

Burrhead (U of Iowa) Jim Nicola

 Indians (Dordt College) Arthur Kopit

Beware of Still Waters (U of Nebraska)

Dracula: A Symphony of Horror (U of Kansas)

 Loose Ends – Michael Weller

 Street Scene – Kurt Weil & Langston Hughes

 

1981-82               

Candide – Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim

The Arkansas Bear – Aurand Harris

Much Ado About Nothing – William Shakespeare

 

Summer 81        

Bus Stop – William Inge

The Miser – Moliere

Grease – Jim Jacobs & Warren Casey

 

1980-81               

Kiss Me Kate – Cole Porter

Prometheus Bound – Aeschylus

Beauty and the Beast – Warren Graves

A Streetcar Named Desire – Tennessee Williams

Habeus Corpus – Alan Bennett

Shadow Box – Michael Cristofer

Die Fledermaus – Johann Strauss, Jr.

 

Summer 80        

The Miracle Worker – William Gibson

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

Pippin – Stephen Schwartz

Wait Until Dark – Frederick Knott

Barefoot in the Park – Neil Simon

Cosi Fan Tutte – Mozart

Anything Goes – Cole Porter

 

1979-80               

110 in the Shade – Harvey Schmidt & Tom Jones

The Plough and the Stars – Sean O'Casey

Don Quixote – F. Scott Regan

Equus – Peter Shaffer

The Rivals – Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Albert Hering – Benjamin Britton

 

Summer 79        

The Miracle Worker – William Gibson

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

Pippin – Stephen Schwartz

 

1978-79               

Macbeth – William Shakespeare

Cross Country Race        

Born Yesterday – Garson Kanin

Runner Stumbles – Milan Stitt

Fiddler on the Roof – Boch & Harnick

 

Summer 78        

Arms and the Man – George Bernard Shaw

Ten Little Indians – Agatha Christie

Little Mary Sunshine – Rick Besoyan

 

1977-78               

The Government Inspector – Nikolai Gogol

Step on a Crack – Susan Zeder

The Sea Horse – Edward Albee

The Lion in Winter – James Goldman

The House of Blue Leaves – John Guare

Cyrano de Bergerac – Edmond Rostand

Hansel & Gretel – Englebert Humperdinck

 

Summer 77        

The Imaginary Invalid – Moliere

The Taming of the Shrew – William Shakespeare

The Fantasticks! – Schmidt & Jones

 

1976-77               

The Madwoman of Chaillot – Jean Giraudoux

The Bacchae – Euripides

The Mandrake – Niccolo Machiavelli

Luv – Murray Schisgal

Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett

The Ruse Mechanicals – Ed Graczyk

Summer 76        

Harvey – Mary Chase

Rue De L'Amour – Mawby Green & Ed Feilbert

Oklahoma! – Rogers & Hammerstein

 

1975-76               

The Playboy of the Western World – J.M. Synge

The Crucible –Arthur Miller

Yankee Doodle – Aurand Harris & Mort Stine

When You Comin' Back Red Ryder – Mark Medoff

The Abess of Vrewe      

 

Summer 75        

Charley's Aunt – Brandon Thomas

The School of Wives – Moliere

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris – Eric Blau & Mort Shuman

 

1974-75               

She Stoops to Conquer – Oliver Goldsmith

Hang on to Your Head – John C. Donahue

Amphitryon 38 – Jean Giraudoux

Our Town – Thornton Wilder

Diary of a Madman         

Alice in Wonderland – Manhattan Theatre Project of New York

 

Summer 74        

Count Dracula –Ted Tiller

Hay Fever – Noel Coward

Guys and Dolls – Frank Loesser

 

1973-74               

The Life of the Insects – Karel & Josef Capek

Saint of Bleeker Street 

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Edward Albee

The Importance of Begin Earnest – Oscar Wilde

The Boys in the Band – Matt Crowley

Berlin to Broadway         

 

1972-73               

Indians – Arthur Kopit

The Tommy Allen Show               

West Side Story – Leonard Berstein & Stephen Sondheim

Rags to Riches – Aurand Harris

The Good Person of Szechwan – Bertolt Brecht

The Birthday Party – Harold Pinter

Tartuffe – Moliere

Oliver – Lionel Bart

Pirates of Penzance – Gilbert & Sullivan

The Decameron – Giovanni Boccaccio

 

Summer 72        

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Stephen Sondheim

The Show-off – George Kelly

A Flea in Her Ear – George Feydeau

 

1971-72               

Romeo and Juliet – William Shakespeare

Appleseed – Ed Graczyk

Christus Patroleuse        

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Clark Gesner

Major Barbara – George Bernard Shaw

Catch 22 – Joseph Heller

 

1970-71               

The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail – Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee

Crossroads – Brian Way

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg – Peter Nichols

The Clouds – Aristophanes

Marat/Sade – Peter Weiss

The Doctor in Spite of Himself – Moliere

The Mikado – Gilbert & Sullivan

Gianni Schicci – Giacomo Puccini

 

Summer 70        

Room Service – John Murray & Allen Boretz

Arsenic and Old Lace –Joseph Kesselring

Little Mary Sunshine – Rick Besoyan

 

1969-70               

Galileo – Bertolt Brecht

Madame Butterfly          

Secret Service – William Gillette

The Kentuckian – James Kirke Paulding

King John – William Shakespeare

 

Summer 69        

Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward

 

1968-69               

The Merry Wives of Windsor – William Shakespeare

La Périchole – Jacques Offenbach

Mrs. McThing – Mary Chase

The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window – Lorraine Hansberry

The Unknown Soldier and His Wife – Peter Ustinov

Camelot              

The Wise Women & The King    

Summer 68        

Heartbreak House – George Bernard Shaw

The Relapse – John Vanbrugh

Keep an Eye on Amelie – George Feydeau

 

1967-68               

The Fan – Carlo Goldoni

The Threepenny Opera – Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weill

The Boys from Syracuse               

Reynard the Fox – Arthur Fauquez

Six Characters in Search of an Author – Luigi Pirandello

The Alchemist – Ben Johnson

 

1966-67               

Lysistrata – Aristophanes

Tosca (Mexico Opera Theatre)

Androcles and the Lion – Aurand Harris

The Father – August Strindberg

Doctor Faustus – Christopher Marlowe

The Lady's Not for Burning – Christopher Fry

 

Summer 66        

Uncle Vanya – Anton Chekhov

The Imaginary Invalid – Moliere

Measure for Measure – William Shakespeare

 

1965-66               

The Firebugs – Max Frisch

The Emperor's New Clothes – Charlotte Chorpenning

Mother Courage and Her Children – Bertolt Brecht

The Servant of Two Masters – Carlo Goldoni

Many Faces of Shakespeare – William Shakespeare

La Boheme – Giacomo Puccini

Marriage of Figaro – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

1964-65               

Summertime – Ugo Betti

Cosi fan Tutte – Mozart

Electra – Sophocles

The Wonderful Tang – Beaumont Bruestle

The Skin of Our Teeth – Thornton Wilder

The Italian Straw Hat – Eugene Labiche

 

1963-64               

The Visit – Frank Duerrenmat

A Midsummer Night's Dream – William Shakespeare

Look Homeward, Angel – Ketti Frings

Macbeth – William Shakespeare

You Never Can Tell – George Bernard Shaw

Street Scene     

 

1962-63               

The Inspector General – Nikolai V. Gogol

Huck Finn – Mark Twain adapted by Frank M. Whiting & Corinne Ricket

The Caretaker – Harold Pinter

The Winter's Tale – William Shakespeare

Under Milkwood – Dylan Thomas

Most Happy Fella – Frank Loesser

 

1961-62               

Between Two Thieves – Warner LeRoy

The Princess and the Swineherd – Nicholas Stewart Grey

Come Back, Little Sheba – William Inge

The Medium     

The Prodigious Snob – Moliere

Separate Tables – Terrence Rattigan

 

1960-61               

The Strange World of Ionesco – Eugene Ionesco

 John Brown's Body – Stephen Vincent Benet

Alice in Wonderland – Lewis Carroll, adapted by Charlotte B. Chorpenning

Candida – George Bernard Shaw

Student Prince 

 

1959-60               

Mornings at Seven – Paul Osborn

The Land of the Dragon – Madge Miller

Inherit the Wind – Jerome Laurence & Robert E. Lee

The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare

Romanoff and Juliet – Peter Ustinov

Pagliacci              

 

1958-59               

The Miser – Moliére

Glennsleeves' Magic – Marian Jonson

Antigone – Sophocles

Julius Caesar – William Shakespeare

The Potting Shed – Graham Greene

Kiss Me Kate – Cole Porter

 

1957-58               

Squaring the Circle – Valentine Kataev

Rumplestiltskin – Charlotte B. Chorpenning

Captive at Large – David Mark

The Matchmaker – Thornton Wilder

Summer and Smoke – Tennessee Williams

1956-57               

The Madwoman of Chailot – Jean Giraudoux

Ghosts – Henrik Ibsen

The Mikado – Gilbert & Sullivan

 

1955-56               

The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker – Liam O'Brien

Lady Precious Stream – Translated from Chinese by S.I. Hsiung

Arms and the Man – George Bernard Shaw

The Rainmaker – N. Richard Nash

Gianni Schicchi – Giacomo Puccini

 

1954-55               

The Playboy of the Western World – John Millington Synge

A Phoenix Too Frequent/The Boy with a Cart – Christopher Fry

The Thirteen Clocks – James Thurber

Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller

Blackbeard's Castle        

 

1953-54               

Harvey – Mary Chase

The Shoemaker's Prodigious Wife— Frederico Garcia Lorca

The Crucible – Arthur Miller

The Circle – W. Somerset Maugham

Anddrocles and the Lion: A Strawbridge Production

 

1952-53               

The Gentlemen from Athens –Emmet Lauery

The Corn is Green – Emlyn Williams

A Midsummer Night's Dream – William Shakespeare

Misalliance – George Bernard Shaw

Bleak House – Emlyn Williams

 

1951-52               

The Enchanted – Jean Giraudoux

Hedda Gabler – Henrik Ibsen

The Rivals – Richard Brinsley Sheridan

The Frantic Physician     

The Dark Lady of the Sonnets/Overruled – George Bernard Shaw

 

1950-51               

The Heiress – Ruth & Augustus Goetz

The Adding Machine – Elmer Rice

The Indian Captive – Charlotte B. Chorpenning

Darkness at Noon – Sidney Kingsley

The Winslow Boy – Terrence Rattigan

 

1949-50               

Street Scene – Elmer Rice

Tom Sawyer's Treasure Hunt – Charlotte B. Chorpenning

Boy Meets Girl – Bella & Samuel Spewaek

The Hasty Hearts – John Patrick

The Mikado – Gilbert & Sullivan

 

1948-49               

The School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Sleeping Beauty – Charlotte B. Chorpenning

Deep Are the Roots – Arnaud D'Usseau & James Gow

Trojan Women – Euripides

Blithe Spirit – Noel Coward

Trial by Jury       

 

1947-48               

The Late George Apley – John P. Marquand & George S. Kaufman

The Great God Brown – Eugene O'Neill

Macbeth – William Shakespeare

Years Ago – Ruth Gordon

 

1946-47               

The Great Diamond Robbery – Colonel Edward M. Alfriend & Mr. C.A. Wheeler

The Knight of the Burning Pestle – Francis Beaumont & John Fletcher

Joan of Lorraine – Maxwell Anderson

 

1945-46               

Listen Professor – Alexander Afinogenov

Death Takes a Holiday – Albert Casella & Walter Ferris

Hay Fever – Noel Coward

 

1944-45               

The Skin of Our Teeth – Thornton Wilder

The No-Count Boy – Paul Green

Uncle Harry – Thomas Job

Night Club – Dan Totheroh

A Night at the Inn – Lord Dunsany

 

1943-44               

Papa is All – Patterson Greene

Cry Havoc – Allan R. Kenward

Letters to Lucerne          

The Women      

 

1942-43               

Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring

Chanticleer – Edmond Rostand

I.S.T.C. Students Contest             

Original One-Acts            

1941-42               

Ladies in Retirement – Edward Percy & Reginald Denham

Candida – George Bernard Shaw

Excursion – Victor Wolfson

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

I.S.T.C. Students Contest             

Original One-Acts            

 

1940-41               

My Heart's in the Highlands – William Saroyan

Father Malachy's Miracle – Brian Doherty

Hamlet – William Shakespeare

 

1939-40               

Family Portrait – Lenore Coffee & William Joyce Cowen

The Torchbearers – George Kelly

Winterset – Maxwell Anderson

 

1938-39               

The Star Wagon – Maxwell Anderson

You Can't Take It With You – Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman

Moor Born – Dan Totheroh

Foot Loose – Charles Quimby Burdette

 

1937-38               

Pride and Prejudice – Helen Jerome

Call It a Day – Dodie Smith

The Fall of the City Archibald – MacLeish

 

1936-37               

Bury the Dead – Irwin Shaw

Kind Lady – Edward Chodoroy

Murder in the Cathedral – T.S. Elliot

The Romantic Young Lady – G. Martinez Sierra

Holiday – Philip Barry

 

1935-36               

The Cooperhead             

Past Road – Wilbur Daniel Steele & Norma Mitchell

Spring O' the Year – W.H. Robertson

The Yellow Jacket – George C. Hazelton & Benrimo

Accent on Youth – Samson Raphaelson

Is Life Worth Living? – Lennox Robinson

 

1934-35               

Criminal at Large – Edward Wallace

Far Off Hills – Lennox Robinson

The Distaff Side – John Van Druten

Love and Geography – Bjornstjerne Bjornson

The Good Hope – Herman Heijermans

 

1933-34               

Three Cornered Hat – Manuel De Falla

Rosson's Unusual Robots (R.U.R.) – Karel Capek

Peace on Earth – George Sklar & Albert Maltz

The Perfect Alibi – A.A. Milne

Mistress of the Inn – Carlo Goldoni

Pirates of Penzance – Gilbert & Sullivan

The Late Christopher Bean – Sidney Howard

 

1932-33               

The Scarecrow – Percy MacKaye

Once in a Life Time – Moss Hart & George S. Kaufman

Romeo & Juliet – William Shakespeare

The Women Have Their Way – Serafin & Joaquin Alvarez Quintero

The Show-off – George Kelly

Children of the Moon – Martin Flavin

 

1931-32               

Black Flamingo – Sam Janney

What Every Woman Knows – J.M. Barrie

Hay Fever – Noel Coward

Marco Millions – Eugene O'Neil

The Rivals – Richard Brinsley Sheridan

The Good Hope – Herman Heijermans

The Wisdom Tooth – Marc Connelly

 

1930-31               

Beggar on Horseback – George S. Kaufman & Marc Connelly

Minick – George S. Kaufman & Enda Ferber

Cradle Song – Gregorio Martinez Sierra

Dr. Knock – Jules Romains

The Poor Nut – J.C. & Elliot Nugent

Redemption – Lyof Tolstoi

Enchanted – April Kane Campbell

Saturday's Children – Maxwell Anderson

The Devil's Disciple – George Bernard Shaw

 

1929      

Outward Bound – Sutton Vane

Londonderry Air              

Minnie Fields    

Solemn Pride    

Spankin'              

Mrs. Partridge Presents – Mary Kennedy & Ruth Hawthorne

 

1928      

The Farmer's Wife – Eden Philpotts

The Family Upstairs        

Pomeroy's Past

 

1927      

Icebound            

New Brooms     

Smilin' Through – Allen Langdon Martin

The Copperhead             

 

1926      

A Square Peg    

 

1925      

Pharoah's Daughter – Allison Gaw & Ethelean Tyson Gaw

Captain Applejack           

 

1924      

Seventeen – Booth Tarkington

The Famous Mrs. Fair    

Rollo's Wild Oat

 

1923      

Dulcy – George S. Kaufman & Marc Connelly

Only 38

Jeanne D'Arc – Perry MacKaye

 

1922      

Clarence Lunt   

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

 

1921      

Iphigenia in Aulis             

 

1920      

Oh Doctor, Doctor          

He and She        

 

1919      

A Window by Proxy – Catherine C. Cushing

Little Women – Louisa May Alcott

All a Mistake: Senior class play

 

1918      

The Real Thing  

 

 

1917      

A Pair of Sixes   

Monsieur Beaucaire      

Dramatic Contest – Poe, Tennyson, Longfellow, Matthew Arnold, Sidney Lanier, Inez C. Brown

 

1916      

The Aviator – James Montgomery

Macbeth – William Shakespeare

 

1915      

Stop, Thief – Carlyle Moore

Nathan Hale      

 

1914      

All of a Sudden Peggy   

 

1913      

What Happens to Jones – George Broadhurst

When Knighthood was in Flower             

 

1912      

In the Palace of the King              

The Girl from Montana 

 

1911      

The School for Scandal – Richard Brinsley Sheridan

The Man Who Came Down         

 

1910      

A Mother's Meeting      

Hamlet – William Shakespeare

 

1909      

A Bunch of Roses            

Mary of Magdala – Paul Heyse, translated by William Winter

 

1908      

Albany Depot – William Dean Howells

If I Were King    

 

1907      

Joan of Arc – Leslie Stevens

 

1906      

Richelieu – Sir Edward Bulwer-Lytton

 

1905      

Twelfth Night – William Shakespeare

1904      

As You Like It – William Shakespeare

 

1903      

Robin Hood – Don Nigro

 

1902      

The Rivals – Richard Brinsley Sheridan

 

1901      

Love's Labors Lost – William Shakespeare

 

1899      

The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare

 

1898      

As You Like It –  William Shakespeare

 

1897      

King Arthur's Round Table           

 

1896      

The Evolution of the Normalite 

 

1895      

Mind Over Matter          

 

1879      

Who's Who – Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall

 

1878      

The Merchant of Venice – William Shakespeare