Approvals for Closed Classes

image of campus

Subject
Primary Contact
Phone
Location
ACCT
College of Business, Advising Center
273-2144
 CBB 5
ACT SCI
Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Interim Head,
Math Dept.
273-2631
 WRT 220
ANTH
Closed Course: Instructor & Phyllis Baker
---
Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Phyllis Baker
273-2786
BAR 1126
ART; ARTED; ARTHIST
Instructor and Dr. Jeffery Byrd, Head, Art Dept.
273-2077
KAB 104
AT
Instructor and Dr. Doris Corbett,
Dir, HPELS
273-2840
WRC 203
BIOCHEM
Dr. Laura Strauss, Head, Chem/Biochem Dept.
273-2437
MSH 243
BIOL
Dr. David Saunders, Head, Biology Dept.
273-2456
MSH 144
BUSINESS
College of Business, Advising Center
273-2144
CBB 5
CAP
Click Here for More Information
 
 
CHEM
Dr. Laura Strauss, Head, Chem/Biochem Dept.
273-2437
MSH 243
CHIN
Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or
Dr. Husband, Interim Head, Dept Office
273-2821
BAR 1001
COMM; COMM EM;
COMM J; COMM PR;
COMM COR; COMMGRAD
  • Dr. Chris Martin, Head or
  • Donna Uhlenhopp,
  • Undergraduates - Marilyn Shaw;
  • Graduates- April Chatham-Carpenter
273-2217 273-2217 273-7478 273-5901
LNG 326
LNG 326
LNG 335
LNG 314
COUN
Dr. Howard L. Barnes, Head
273-2814
LAT 235
CRIM
Closed Course: Instructor & Phyllis Baker
---
Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Phyllis Baker
273-2786
BAR 1126
CS
Dr. Eugene Wallingford, Head,
Computer Science Dept.
273-2618
ITT 305
CSD
Dr. Carlin Hageman or
Dr. Ken Bleile or
Instructor
273-2496
273-2577
CAC 230
CAC 241
EDLEAD
Dr. Victoria Robinson, Head
Ed Lead and Postsecondary Education Dept
273-2605
SEC 508
EDPSYCH
Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center
Gradudates:
Ed Psych & Foundations Office,
Dr. Rob Boody
273-2751
273-2694
SEC 189
SEC 617
EARTHSCI
Dr. Siobahn Morgan, Head,
Earth Science Dept.
273-2759
LAT 121
ECON
College of Business, Advising Center
273-2144
CBB 5
ELEMECML
Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center
Graduates:
Instructor
273-2751
SEC 189
ENGLISH
Instructor and EAO stamp or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.
273-2821
BAR 1001
ENV SCI
Dr. Maureen Clayton
273-7147
MSH 127
FAM SERV
Dr. Howard L. Barnes, Head
273-2814
LAT 235
FIN
College of Business, Advising Center
273-2144
CBB 5
FREN
Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.
273-2821
BAR 1001
GEOG
Dr. Patrick Pease, Head, Geography Dept.
273-2772
ITT 205
GER
Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.
273-2821
BAR 1001
GERO
Dr. Howard L. Barnes, Head
273-2814
LAT 235
HIST; HISUS; HISEUA; HISEUB; HISNW
Dr. Robert Martin, Head, History Dept.
273-2097
SRL 319
HONORS
Jessica Moon, University Honors Program,
2401 College St. (Honors Cottage)
273-3175
 
HPE
Instr and Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir,
HPELS Dept.
273-2840
WRC 203
HPELS
Instr and Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir,
HPELS Dept.
273-2840
WRC 203
HPELS 1010
Lea Ann Shaddox, Coord.
273-6157
WRC 104
HUM
Click Here for More Information
 
 
INDIVSTU
Karen Cunningham
(Individual Studies Office)
273-2504
CEEE 16
INSTTECH
Dr. Jill Uhlenberg, Interim Head or Instructor
273-2368
SEC 618
INSTTECH 1020/1031
COE Advising Center
273-2751
SEC 189
INTDSGN
Dr. Howard L. Barnes, Head
273-2814
LAT 235
LANG
Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.
273-2821
BAR 1001
LITED
U-grads: COE Advising Center
273-2751
SEC 189
LYHS
Instr & Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir,
HPELS dept.
273-2840
WRC 203
MATH
Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Interim Head,
Math Dept.
273-2631
WRT 220
MATH 3211/5211;
MATH 3203
COE Advising Center
273-2751
SEC 189
MEASRES
Dr. Rob Boody, Interim Head,
Ed Psych Dept
Or COE Advising Center
273-2694
273-2751
SEC 617
SEC 189
MEASRES 3150
COE Advising Center
273-2751
SEC 189
MGMT
College of Business, Advising Center
273-2144
CBB 5
MIL SCI
Instructor or LTC Glen Keith
(Mil Sci Office)
273-6178
WST 203
MKTG
College of Business, Advising Center
273-2144
CBB 5
MUSIC; MUS ENS;
MUS APPL; MUS TECH; MUS ED; MUS THEO; MUS HIST; MUS LIT
Instructor and Dr. John Valentine, Head, Music Dept.
273-2024
RSL 110
NUTR
Dr. Howard L. Barnes, Head
273-2814
LAT 235
PEMES (not 1Axx or 1Bxx)
Instructor & Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir, HPELS Office
273-2840
WRC 203
PEMES 1Axx & 1Bxx
Instructor & Dr. Doris Corbett, Dir, HPELS Office
273-6157
273-2840
WRC 104
WRC 203
PEMES 2045
COE Advising Center
273-2751
SEC 189
PHIL/RELS
Instructor and Dr. Jerry Soneson, Head
Philosophy & World Religions Dept
273-6221
BAR 1089
PHYSICS
Dr. Paul Shand, Interim Head,
Physics Dept
273-2930
PHY 215
POL GEN; POL THRY;
POL AMER; POL INTL,
POL COMP
Instr and Dr. Donna Hoffman, Head,
Pol Sci Dept
273-2039
SAB 335
PORT
Instructor and EAO stamp or
Dr. Jeffrey Copeland, Head, English Dept
273-2821
BAR 1001
POSTSEC
Instructor Approval or Dr. Robinson,
Ed Lead, Counseling & PS Ed Office
273-2605
SEC 508
PSYCH
Dr. Eric Hiris, Head,
Psychology Dept Office
273-2303
BAR 1078
PUB POL
Dr. Al Hays, Head, Public Policy Dept
273-2910
SAB 309
SCI ED
Dr. Lawrence Escalada, Chair
273-2431
PHY 317
SLAV
Instructor and EAO stamp or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept
273-2821
BAR 1001
SLS
Instructor (no dept head)
(School Library Studies)
 
 
SOC
Closed Course: Instructor & Phyllis Baker
---
Pre-Requisite Approval (Open Course): Instructor only

---

Pre-Requisite Approval (Closed Course): Instructor & Phyllis Baker
273-2786
BAR 1126
SOC 2090
Social Work Dept.
273-3163
SAB 235
SOCFOUND
Undergraduates:
COE Advising Center
Graduates:
Ed Psych & Foundations Office,
Dr. Rob Boody
273-2751
273-2694
SEC 189
SEC 617
SOC SCI
Click Here for More Information
 
 
SPAN
Instructor and Jennifer Cooley or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.
273-2821
BAR 1001
SPED
Instructor (Special Education Office)
273-6061
SEC 150
STAT
Dr. Douglas Mupasiri, Interim Head,
Math Dept
273-2631
WRT 220
SW
Instructor Approval for both closed class &
pre-requisite okay (Social Work Office) or
Dr. Downs or Dr. Van Wormer
273-6249
SAB 235
TEACHING
Student Field Experience Office,
Dr. Greg Reed, Head
273-7858
SEC 509
TECH
Dr. Mohammed Fahmy, Head,
Industrial Technology Dept.
273-2561
ITC 25
TESOL
Instructor and EAO stamp or
Dr. Julie Husband, Interim Head, English Dept.
273-2821
BAR 1001
TEXDSGN
Dr. Howard L. Barnes, Head
273-2814
LAT 235
THEATRE
Instructor Approval or
Eric Lange, Head, Theatre Dept.
273-6386
CAC 257
WGS
Catherine MacGillivray, Head,
Women/Gender Studies
273-5909
SAB 225
UNIV
Click Here for More Information
 
 
Connect With Us

Office Hours

Fall/Spring: (M-F) 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Summer:(M-F) 7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Phone

(319) 273-2241

Fax

(319) 273-6792

Facebook

Twitter