down arrowMenu

McNair Scholars Program

Mentor Program

Below is a comprehensive list of past mentors for the Summer Research Internship. If you are currently looking for a mentor feel free to use this list as a place to start. The list is sorted by department and provides the name of the mentor, their title, and who their past mentees have been. Please visit the UNI Directory webpage to find current contact information.

We also encourage faculty members with a record of quality research activities and publication experience to contact us as mentors. We also ask deans, department heads, and faculty members to refer to us students who meet the requirements of the McNair Scholars Program.

If you are currently a mentor, please use the following link to view the most current Summer Research Internship Faculty Mentor Handbook. If you are looking for forms in accordance to SRI, please click here.

Contact:
Dr. Nievita Bueno Watts, Project Director
nievita.watts@uni.edu
or visit us at 2401 College Street, Cedar Falls IA (Honors Cottage)

Past Mentors

Departments:  BiologyChemisty & BiochemistyCommunication Sciences & DisordersCommunication StudiesComputer ScienceCurriculm & Instruction, Earth ScienceEconomics, Educational Leadership & Postsecondary Education, Electrical Engineering Technology, Geography, History, School of Kinesiology, Allied Health, & Human Services, Languages & Literatures, Library Studies, Management, Mathematics, Philosophy & World Religions, Physics, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology, Social Work, Special Education

 

BIOLOGY


Bart Bergquist
Professor
Mentee:  Antionette Rodriquez (2008)

Kavita R. Dhanwada
Associate Dean & Professor
Mentee:  Brittnie Dotson (2014)

Mary McDade
Instructor
Mentees:  Nina Jackson (2004) & Veronica Zavodny (2005)

Carl Thurman
Professor
Mentee:  Tasha Hancock (2013)

CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY


John Bumpus
Professor
Mentee:  Raychelle Burks (2002)

COMMUNICATION SCIENCES & DISORDERS


Carlin Hageman
Deparment Head & Professor
Mentees:  Sonia Ponce (2006) & Alisha Sanchez (2007)

COMMUNICATION STUDIES


COMPUTER SCIENCE


CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION


Leigh Zeitz

Associate Professor
Mentee:  Lisa Jones (2005)

EARTH SCIENCE


ECONOMICS


Hans Isakson
Professor
Mentee:  Shauntreis Sproles (2003)

Lisa Jepson
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Veronica Zavodny (2003)

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP & POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION


Michael Waggoner
Professor
Mentee:  Brandi Spates (2008)

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY


GEOGRAPHY


HISTORY


Gregory Bruess

Associate Professor
Mentee: Nathan J Gruber (2007)

Emily Machen 
Assistant Professor
Mentee:  Joanna L Batchelder (2012), Raul I Munoz (2012)

Charlotte Wells
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Gemma H Leitz (2012)

Thomas Connors
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Gene Morales (2011)

SCHOOL OF KINESIOLOGY, ALLIED HEALTH, &  HUMAN SERVICES 


Thomas Davis
Professor
Mentee: DeShauna Jones (2005)

Susan Dobie
Associate Professor
Mentees:  Cari Dufel (2004), Sharishekas Lamay (2010)

Kevin Finn
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Lawrence Daniel (2002)

Mickey Mack
Professor
Mentee:  Donna Conn (2015)

LANGUAGES & LITERATURES


Jennifer Jo Cooley
Associate Professor
Mentees:  Vanessa Espinoza (2014), Ramon R Cantu (2011), Ruben A Cruz (2010)

Vince Gotera
North American Review Editor & Professor
Mentee:  Amy Yates (2007)

Tammy Gregersen
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Tanisha JnBaptiste (2010)

Catherine MacGillivray
Interim Director & Associate Professor
Mentee:  Norma Garcia (2013)

LIBRARY STUDIES


MANAGEMENT


Adele Santana
Assistant Professor
Mentee:  Darvel J Givens (2012)

MATHEMATICS


PHILOSOPHY & WORLD RELIGIONS


Scharron Clayton
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Rhonda Gray (2000)

William Clohesy
Professor
Mentee:  Konstanz Kuraz (2000)

Susan Hill
Director & Professor
Mentee:  Jamie L Staley (2012)

PHYSICS


Paul Shand
Interim Department Head & Professor
Mentee:  Jenah Harris (2006)

POLITICAL SCIENCE


Kenneth Basom
Associate Professor
Mentee: Lakesha Harris (2002)

Ramona McNeal
Assistant Professor
Mentee:  Betty Roberson (2009)

Laura Janik
Professor
Mentee:  Estella B Kamara (2011)

PSYCHOLOGY


Seth Brown
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Krista Hageman (2010)

Michael Gasser
Professor
Mentee:  Ron Truelove (2000), Elijah R Seay (2013)

Helen Harton
Professor
Mentees:  Tyler Bilyeu (2009), Teresa Gansen (2000), Maribel Guevara-Myers (2016), Danielle B Stuck (2012), Leisha Waddilove (Colyn) (2003)

Carolyn Hildebrandt
Professor
Mentee:  Breanne Healy (2002)

Kim Maclin
Professor
Mentee:  Joseluis Morales (2008)

Nicholas Schwab
Assistant Professor
Mentees:  Mindy N Guajardo (2012), Jesse James Lozano (2012)

Jack Yates
Professor
Mentee:  Anastasia Coonfare (2000)

Robert Hitlan
Associate Professor
Mentee: Margarita Meza (2016), Manuel Salinas (2013)

Dilbur Arsiwalla
Assistant Professor
Mentee:  Stephanie Strong (2013)

SOCIOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY & CRIMINOLOGY


Keith Crew
Associate Professor
Mentees:  Diane Kaufman (2004), Juliana Nnonka (2002)

Mark Grey
Professor
Mentee:  Esperanza Pinto Martinez (2006)

Kristin Mack
Professor
Mentee:  Brigette Welch (2001)

SOCIAL WORK


Mary Boes
Associate Professor
Mentee:  Hilary Rawlings (2016)

William Downs
Professor
Mentee:  Iris Montigo (2005)

SPECIAL EDUCATION


Frank Kohler
Department Head & Professor
Mentee:  Cynthia Balark (2001)